News

Jun 1st, 2017

Ixia Plans to Deliver Groundbreaking 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Demonstrations at Interop Tokyo

Tokyo, Japan - June 1, 2017 - Ixia, a leading provider of network testing, visibility, and security solutions, will be showcasing several groundbreaking 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) live demonstrations at Interop Tokyo, which is being held June 7th - 9th at Makuhari Messe in Chiba, Japan, proving that the technology is ready for adoption.

The 400GbE ecosystem has been designed to address the growing bandwidth requirements of expanding hyperscale data centers. In fact, according to a recent Cisco report entitled The Zettabyte Era - Trends and Analysis, global IP traffic is expected to increase nearly threefold over the next five years.

Ixia currently supports and collaborates with several key multisource agreement (MSA) development groups to help drive the effectiveness and efficiency of 400GbE technology, including:
  • Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable (OSFP), a new pluggable form factor with eight high speed electrical lanes that supports 400 Gbps and addresses higher power requirements required by 400G optics, and
  • Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFP-DD), a new pluggable form factor which maintains backwards compatibility with QSFP28 while it quadruples aggregate switch bandwidth and maintains port density
Based on its own Forward Error Correction (FEC) and Physical Coding Sublayer (PCS), Ixia will showcase (at booth 4Y17) 400 GbE technology via eight Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) electrical lanes, defined as 400GAUI-8 by IEEE802.3bs, using direct attached copper cables, including:
  • The Industry´s first public showing of a 400 GbE PAM4 OSFP test solution with TE Connectivity
  • A 400GbE PAM4 QSFP-DD demo in collaboration with Cisco and Foxconn Interconnect Technology
In addition, Ixia will demonstrate the company´s 400GbE CFP8 interface using Finisar´s MSA-compliant LR8 extended reach transceiver module operating over single mode fiber. The Ixia CFP8 test system complies with the IEEE802.3bs 400GAUI-16 electrical interface.

Hear from Ixia Labs
On June 8th at 12:00 noon in Room C, Thananya Baldwin, Senior Director, Strategic Programs, Ixia, will be speaking on 400GbE adoption, providing insights into new standards and emerging form factors competing for the hyperscale data center business.

About Ixia
Ixia (Nasdaq: XXIA) provides testing, visibility, and security solutions, strengthening applications across physical and virtual networks for enterprises, service providers, and network equipment manufacturers. Ixia offers companies trusted environments in which to develop, deploy, and operate. Customers worldwide rely on Ixia to verify their designs, optimize their performance, and ensure protection of their networks to make their applications stronger. Learn more at www.ixiacom.com. Ixia, the Ixia logo, Xcellon, Xcellon-Multis, and Novus, are trademarks or registered trademarks of Ixia in the United States and other jurisdictions. All other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.
Show Google +1 Button